Section 8 vs affordable housing: what is the difference?
By Fair Shot Housing editorial teamUpdated 7 min read
Summary
A Section 8 voucher pays part of your rent to a landlord you choose, and you can usually take it with you when you move. Affordable housing, also called income-restricted housing, is a particular apartment with a rent limit and an income limit. You pay the lower rent only while you live there.
In this article
Section 8 vs affordable housing comes down to how your rent is lowered, and you can apply for both. A Section 8 voucher pays part of your rent to a private landlord, and you can usually take it with you when you move. An income-restricted apartment, what most people mean by affordable housing, has a lower rent set by the building and an income limit, the most a household can earn and still rent it.
What is the quick difference?
The two answer different questions. Section 8 is about how your rent gets paid: the housing office pays part of it for you. An income-restricted apartment is about the apartment itself: its rent can't go above a set maximum, and only households under the income limit can rent it. Two terms in the table matter. The voucher limit is the most rent and utilities together can cost while you still pay only about 30% of your income; it is not what the voucher pays. The area median income is the middle income in your area: half of the families there earn more and half earn less. Public housing, apartments the local housing office owns and rents out, is a third kind, so it is in the table too.
| Section 8 voucher | Public housing | Income-restricted (tax credit) apartment | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Who owns the home | A private landlord you choose | The local housing office, which is your landlord | A private owner who agreed to keep rents low in return for federal tax credits |
| What you pay | Usually about 30% of your income after deductions, plus every dollar the rent and utilities go over the voucher limit | Usually about 30% of your income after deductions | A set rent that doesn't change with your income |
| Where you apply | Your local housing office | Your local housing office | The building |
| How you get in | A waitlist, a list of people waiting their turn; many lists open only for a short time | A waitlist | The building's waitlist, a lottery (a random drawing) or first come, first served |
| Income limit | Usually 50% of the area median income or less | Up to 80% of the area median income | Often 50% or 60% of the area median income |
| If you move out | You can usually take the voucher with you | You lose the apartment and its lower rent | You lose the apartment and its lower rent |
HUD, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, sets the rules for vouchers and public housing. The federal tax credit law sets the rules for tax credit buildings, the most common kind of income-restricted building.
Project-based vouchers sit in between. A project-based voucher lowers the rent on one apartment in a particular building while you live there. If you move out in your first year, you lose the lower rent; after a year, you can ask the housing office for a voucher to take with you. Our guide to project-based vouchers explains the rules.
Section 8 can also mean a Section 8 building: a privately owned building where HUD pays part of the rent on certain apartments. You apply at the building, pay about 30% of your income, and lose the lower rent when you move out.
Who runs each one?
Section 8 vouchers. HUD pays for the voucher program, and your local housing office runs it. You find a home to rent, and the housing office inspects it and checks that the rent is fair for the area before it starts paying. Our guide to what Section 8 is covers the whole process.
Public housing. The local housing office owns the apartments and is your landlord. Our guide to what public housing is explains the lease and the rules.
Income-restricted housing. The building's owner or its management company runs it, under an agreement with the state or city. Our guide to income-restricted apartments covers the different kinds, and tax credit apartments covers the most common one.
How do you apply to each?
For a voucher or public housing, you apply to the housing office. HUD says you may need to apply to several housing offices because the waitlists are long, and you don't have to live in an office's area to apply. While you wait, tell the housing office every time your address, phone number or household changes, or it can take you off the list.
For an income-restricted apartment, you apply to the building. It may keep a waitlist, run a lottery or take applications first come, first served. You'll need proof of your household's income, such as pay stubs.
Housing offices' voucher and public housing lists are on our area-wide waitlists page. Building waitlists, lotteries and first come apartments are on our listings page.
What do you pay? The same household in both
Take a household of three, a parent and two children under 18, in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, which includes Pittsburgh. The parent earns $2,400 a month, or $28,800 a year. HUD takes $500 off yearly income for each child in 2026, so the family's income after deductions is $28,800 minus $1,000, or $27,800 a year: about $2,317 a month. HUD lets housing offices keep using the older $480 amount until January 1, 2027; with it, the figures below change by about a dollar. Our guide to how Section 8 rent is calculated follows the same family step by step.
With a voucher. The family's base payment, the least it pays each month, is 30% of $2,317, which is $695, under HUD's rule on what you pay toward rent. The voucher limit for the area, officially the payment standard, is the most rent and utilities together can cost while the family still pays only about 30% of its income. It is not what the voucher pays. HUD's fair market rent, its yearly estimate of rent plus utilities for a modest home in the area, for a two-bedroom in Allegheny County, in effect from October 1, 2026, is $1,389. Here we assume the housing office set its voucher limit at that amount.
Say the family rents a two-bedroom where rent and utilities come to $1,200 a month. That is under the voucher limit, so the family pays its $695 base payment and the voucher pays the other $505, as HUD's voucher payment rule sets out.
In an income-restricted apartment. Say the building is a tax credit building at the 60% level. HUD's 2026 limit at that level for three people in Allegheny County is $59,640 a year. The family's $28,800 is well under it, so the family qualifies on income.
The most a two-bedroom can cost is 30% of that limit, divided by 12: about $1,491 a month for rent and utilities together. The tax credit law works out that maximum for a two-bedroom as if three people lived there, whoever actually moves in. That is the most the owner can charge, and some owners charge less. Because the rent doesn't change with income, $1,491 would be about 62% of this family's $2,400 monthly pay. A building can also set a minimum income, the least you must earn to show you can pay the rent.
So without a voucher, the family could pay up to about $1,491 a month for the tax credit apartment. With a voucher, it pays $695 in the $1,200 apartment, and the next section shows it would pay $797 in the $1,491 tax credit apartment.
Can you use both?
Often, yes. Under the federal tax credit law, a tax credit building's agreement with the state must bar it from turning you away because you have a voucher. The law added that rule on August 10, 1993, so an older building may not have it. Other income-restricted buildings follow state and city rules, and many states and cities ban refusing tenants because they have a voucher. Ask the building's office whether it takes vouchers before you apply.
Here is the same family with its voucher in the $1,491 tax credit apartment:
- Rent and utilities come to $1,491, which is $102 over the $1,389 voucher limit.
- The voucher pays $694: the voucher limit minus the $695 base payment.
- The family pays the other $797: its $695 base payment plus the $102 above the voucher limit. That is 34.4% of its $2,317 monthly income after deductions.
- When you first move in with a voucher, what you pay can't be more than 40% of your monthly income after deductions: $927 for this family. $797 is under that, so the housing office can approve the apartment.
Which is faster?
Neither is quick. HUD says voucher waits can be long. Your turn depends on how many vouchers come free, when you applied and whether you get priority, for example as a veteran or a person with a disability. Housing offices often close their lists when they have more names than they can serve soon. Income-restricted buildings run their own waitlists and lotteries, and some fill apartments first come, first served. Our Section 8 waitlist guide shows how voucher lists open, so apply to several of both kinds.
Which should you start with?
Apply for both. Check your household's income against the limits in how to qualify for affordable housing. Then use the qualify check to see which open apartments and waitlists fit your household, including Pennsylvania listings.
This is general information, not advice. The housing office or building you apply to decides who qualifies, so confirm the details with it.
Frequently asked questions
Is affordable housing the same as Section 8?
Not quite. Section 8 is one kind of affordable housing: a voucher that pays part of your rent to a private landlord, which you can usually take with you when you move. Most other affordable housing is an income-restricted apartment, with a lower rent set by the building and an income limit, such as a tax credit apartment. You can often use a voucher in one.
Can I use a Section 8 voucher in an income-restricted apartment?
Often. A tax credit building's agreement with the state must bar it from turning you away because you have a voucher, but that rule dates from 1993, so an older building may not have it. Other income-restricted buildings follow state and city rules, so ask the building's office before you apply.
Which is easier to get?
Neither is quick. Voucher waitlists are often long, and many housing offices open them only for a short time. Income-restricted buildings keep their own waitlists or hold lotteries, so applying to several of both gives you the best chance.
Do income-restricted apartments charge 30% of my income?
Most don't. A tax credit apartment has a set rent that stays the same whatever you earn, as long as you qualify. With Section 8 and public housing, you usually pay about 30% of your income after deductions.
Does public housing count as income-restricted housing?
Public housing is a third kind. The local housing office owns the apartments and is your landlord. You apply to the housing office's waitlist, and your rent is usually about 30% of your income after deductions.
Sources
- HUD: Housing Choice Voucher tenants
- HUD: Public housing
- 24 CFR 5.628: Total tenant payment
- 24 CFR 982.505: How to calculate housing assistance payment
- 24 CFR 982.508: Maximum family share at initial occupancy
- 26 U.S.C. 42: Low-income housing credit
- HUD USER: Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project income limits (FY2026)
- HUD Notice PIH 2026-15: HOTMA compliance date (January 1, 2027)
- HUD USER: Fair market rents
- 24 CFR 983.261: Move with continued assistance (project-based vouchers)
Open listings near you
See open housing lotteries and their deadlinesLook up housing words in the glossarySection 8 calculator: what you would pay with a voucher
See what you qualify for
Answer a few questions about your household. We compare your answers with the income limit and rules on each open listing.