375 Oaktree Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
Income-restricted senior apartments in Mountain View, from studios to 2 bedrooms, for households of 1–5 people earning up to 50% or 60% of the area's median income, depending on the apartment.
- Type of listing
- Rental
- Rent
- $1,210–$2,931 a month
- Deadline
- Nov 11, 5 pm Pacific
- How you get in
- Waitlist
- How to apply
- Online ↗, by mail or in person
- Listing page
- housingbayarea.mtc.ca.gov ↗
Cost
| Size | Rent a month The rent depends on your income level: up to 50% or 60% of the area's median income, the middle income where you live. |
|---|---|
| Studio | |
| Up to 50% of the area's median income | $1,210–$2,110 |
| Up to 60% of the area's median income | $2,110–$2,293 |
| 1 bedroom | |
| Up to 50% of the area's median income | $1,380–$2,408 |
| Up to 60% of the area's median income | $2,408–$2,450 |
| 2 bedrooms | |
| Up to 50% of the area's median income | $1,539–$2,696 |
| Up to 60% of the area's median income | $2,696–$2,931 |
If you have a Section 8 voucher
The voucher limit is not what the voucher pays. It is the most rent and utilities together can cost while you still pay only about 30% of your income.
If rent and utilities together cost the voucher limit or less, you pay about 30% of your income. Your 30% pays for your utilities and part of the rent. The housing office pays your landlord the part of the rent you don't pay.
- You earn $2,000 a month, so your 30% is $600. Rent and utilities cost $1,300, under the $1,500 voucher limit. You pay $600, and the housing office pays your landlord the other $700.
If rent and utilities together cost more than the voucher limit, you pay about 30% of your income plus every dollar above the voucher limit.
- You earn $2,000 a month, so your 30% is $600. Rent and utilities cost $1,600, which is $100 over the $1,500 voucher limit. You pay $600 plus $100, which is $700, and the housing office pays your landlord the other $900.
| Size | Voucher limit in this area |
|---|---|
| Studio | $3,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $3,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $4,050 |
Application fee
Who can apply
Criteria
Household size
Age
Open to
Income limits
| Household | Up to 50% | Up to 60% The most your whole household can earn in a year, before taxes. Each column is one income level. Find the row for your household size and see which limits your income is under. |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $78,050 | $93,660 |
| 2 people | $89,200 | $107,040 |
| 3 people | $100,350 | $120,420 |
| 4 people | $111,450 | $133,740 |
| 5 people | $120,400 | $144,480 |
Other rules from the listing
- A household can also qualify if one member has a disability.
- A household of only full-time students must meet the federal tax-credit rules for students.
How to apply
By mail
375 Oaktree Drive
Mountain View, CA 94040Request a paper application.
In person
Documents you'll need
- Photo ID for every adult applicant
- Social Security number or Individual Taxpayer Identification Number for every household member
Next steps
- When your turn comes, you are asked to the office for an interview and a full application.
- Answer the waitlist update letter, mailed about every six months, or you can be taken off the list.
Contact
Leasing agent
Phone
Office hours
Details
Good to know
Last checked
Other open listings in Mountain View
See all 2 open listings in Mountain ViewSee buildings in Mountain View where you can ask to join a waitlist